Privacy Policy

MERCK SHARP & DOHME (ISRAEL-1996) COMPANY LTD. - PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Protection Law, 1981 regulates the collection and processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your Personal Data. "Personal Data" means in this Privacy Policy any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified from the information.

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. ("MSD" and/or "the Company" and/or "we" and/or "us") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Protection Law, 1981 and any applicable rules and regulations.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use the information as well as your Personal Data that we collect about you when you use and/or register for this MSD website at inventingforlife.msd.co.il ("the Site"), which consists of more websites.


Collection of Personal Data on the Internet

You may visit the Site which is maintained and managed by MSD without disclosing your identity and without providing any Personal Data. Network servers gather your internet protocol addresses and cookies gather additional information regarding users' activities in the Site. The collection of this data is not used for your identification but for the purpose of counting the number of visits, the average stay on the Site, the viewed pages, etc. For more information, please refer to the "Cookies" section below.

However, there are parts of the Site where it may be necessary to import and respectively collect and process your Personal Data for specific purposes as described below. The collection of such Personal Data is made by using electronic registration forms and whenever you send an e-mail or postal letter with your Personal Data. The collected Personal Data may include your name, address, telephone and fax number or e-mail address. Under no circumstances will sensitive data be collected and processed.

While you are not legally obliged to provide us with Personal Data, if you refuse to do so, your use of the Site may be limited and we may not be able to register you to the Site nor will you be able to use the services provided in the Site. If you willingly choose to provide us with such Personal Data, it implies that you consent to the collection, use and transmission of your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

MSD is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors at the Site and to protect the Personal Data you may provide to us. You are required to read this Privacy Policy and to understand its terms.

The registration to or the use of services through this Site implies your consent to the collection, use and transmission of your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.


The Information we Collect, How we Use it and the Purposes for such Use.


"Inventingforlife"

If you choose to register to the Inventingforlife service in the Site and/or when you submit information via the Site for such service, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Data such as your name, e-mail address, phone numbers and clinical specialty. Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Data, and any such Personal Data is provided by you at your voluntary will.

We gather the information collected while using this service, including Personal Data, to allow us: to process your registration; to verify your medical affiliation; to provide you with customized content, including articles relating to your fields of interest and various conference and training opportunities; to develop and improve our services; to respond to user queries, or processing requests regarding personal information; and to provide and personalize our service, and managing files about subscriptions to the service.


The Medical site (MSD "At Your Service")

This service allows you to contact MSD with respect to various matters, such as adverse events reporting, quality assurance, medical information and research proposals.

While using this service, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Data such as your first name, last name, email, employment place, licence number, profession, phone, as well as certain information about the patient which cannot identify him/her, such as: patient's age, gender and initials.

We gather the information collected while using this service, including Personal Data, to allow us:

  • To receive information regarding our products and services
  • To review, monitor and fulfill our legal obligations pertaining adverse events or other activities related to pharmacovigilance
  • To review and process research proposals
  • To inform the authorities locally and worldwide as required by law
  • To perform quality assurance of our products and services
  • To contact you regarding any of the matters detailed above
  • To defend ourselves against or in connection with legal claims

The information provided by you while using the Site will be kept in MSD's database or through companies working as agents on behalf of MSD for the collection and processing of information. Any information containing your Personal Data will be treated according to MSD's strict privacy protection standards and according to the applicable law, rules and regulations, and only for the purposes for which it was collected, and subject to the obligation to protect your privacy.

We would like to provide you with information also by email, text messages (SMS) and other communication channels, about services on and updates to the website, and also about other MSD services and products which we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have given us your express permission in the registration form or in any other communication channel.

We may also use the Personal Data to fulfill requirements under law and to assist any applicable authority or third party, when we believe in good faith that we are obligated to do so or for any other purpose for which we have your consent.


Minors

This Site is not intended for minors. MSD is not responsible for unauthorized use of the Site by minors.


Disclosure of Personal Data

The Personal Data that users will provide us only during the registration to "Inventingforlife". will remain on the server of UNIVADIS in Ireland. MSD may disclose this Personal Data to its employees, including those working outside of Israel, on a need to know basis, and to third parties, including Merck, MSD affiliates, business partners, companies with which MSD may have formed a consortium or merged or sold, government bodies, judicial and administrative authorities, successors of MSD and contractors, who, by virtue of an agreement, process the data on behalf of MSD and act in the name of MSD for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy and/or to comply with any legal obligations and/or for other purposes to which users expressly consented to. MSD shall ensure that all such entities receiving your Personal Data will agree and undertake to use the user's Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes contained therein. MSD will not otherwise disclose any Personal Data provided by the user without the user's being informed and consented. Notwithstanding the foregoing, MSD has the right to disclose Personal Data that users provide to third parties other than those mentioned above only in the following cases: (a) in order to comply with legal, judicial or administrative requirements, (b) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its users, their sites on the Internet or the public.

Without derogating from the above, we may disclose information about you to Merck & Co., Inc. in the United States and its worldwide Merck Sharp and Dohme (MSD) subsidiaries ("Merck") for the above specified purposes. Merck has adopted an online Privacy Commitment to its website's visitors which policy is hereby adopted by this Privacy Policy and made an integral part thereof. In the event of conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the policy adopted by Merck, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall prevail. Your information may also be available to Merck's affiliates, or companies working as agents on behalf of Merck (such as companies that collect and process your information for us as well as companies that fulfill your requests for more information about our products or other services), which may be located in countries which provide a different level of protection of privacy than in your jurisdiction.

In addition, we may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking the usage of our services and in order to help us develop and improve the Site and such services. We may pass this information to third parties for the purposes detailed above.

The aggregated information and statistics passed to third parties will not, however, include your Personal Data and/or other details that can be used to identify you. We will not sell or rent your Personal Data and/or other personally identifiable information about you to anyone without obtaining your permission prior thereto.


Privacy and Security of Personal Data Processing

MSD is committed to protecting information and Personal Data provided by users. For this purpose, it has taken the necessary technical security measures. Personal Data collected is stored on password-controlled restricted servers and MSD uses specific technologies and procedures and receives strict security, electronic and administrative security measures to enhance the protection of this Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. MSD will retain the user information and Personal Data for a reasonable amount of time or for as long as the law stipulates.


Cookies

When visiting the Site as well as other MSD websites, or other webpages, banners, etc. they are likely to collect some personally and non-personally identifiable information that help MSD provide better service to the users. For example, the 'domains' from which the visits originate are recorded and visitors' activities are measured on the MSD sites but in a way that the collected data remain non-personally identifiable, i.e. unable to identify the user. This information is used and analyzed only cumulatively in order to understand trends and motives. The above information is not considered at the level of individual users. MSD can use this data to analyze trends and statistics and therefore provide better service to its customers and users. The above information is collected through the use of various technologies, notably cookies and Google analytics, which are special technologies that do not collect personal information.

A cookie is a set of data that is in the form of a small text file that can be sent from the web site to the user's computer browser then stored there and through which the user's computer can be identified, but not the user himself. Cookies help in many ways to make the visit to the Site as well as other MSD websites and webpages more entertaining and interesting to the user and make your experience browsing MSD websites and webpages as smooth as possible. For example, cookies allow you to customize the content on the site or ads so that it best fits your interests and user preferences. The user may, if he so desires, completely disable cookies in his/her browser. However, if this happens, some websites, including this website, may not function properly. In addition, the Site’s cookies remember your preferences and login details so login to MSD websites and inner pages and/or browse from one MSD's webpage to another is made without having to insert your details again and again.

Furthermore, the Site uses Cookies, Pixels and Tags for the ongoing operation of the Site, to collect and characterize various statistical data about the user and the way he/she uses the services of the Site, actions taken on the Site, use preferences, adaptation and of services and products to the user's personal preferences or needs, adaptation and focus of professional and marketing content in accordance with the information and data collected and processed, as well as cross-check of the data against other user uses of online services and on other platforms provided by the Company and/or through it.

In this regard, third-party cookies, including Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Zoom Analytics, Delidatax DMP and other statistical and advertising services of companies such as Google and Facebook may be used, according to their terms of use and privacy policies, to characterize and monitor events and actions on digital channels and identify patterns of use, in a cumulative and anonymous manner. Cookies collect relevant information, such as how long you have been staying on the site/page, the actions taken there, device location, and connection times. For more information regarding the use of cookies you may refer to these third parties’ websites.

In particular, this site makes use of Google Analytics, a Google Inc. web analytics service. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies” that allow you to analyze the use of the page. The information that Cookies derive for this purpose is particularly relevant to the location where the users are located, the duration of their visits to the page, the frequency of the visits, and are not used to identify the identity of a particular person. They are used and analyzed cumulatively, in order to understand trends and patterns.

This information (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server outside of Israel. and is stored there. Google may use this information to evaluate the use of the site to produce reports on the activities within the site and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet in general. Google may provide this information to third parties, provided this is required for by law, or if such third parties process this information on Google's order.

You may signify your choices on the use of cookies by way of your device’s browser settings at any time. Nonetheless, some functionalities of this Site will not be accessible if you disable certain cookies (some cookies are necessary for the basic operations of this Site). Your choices can be verified and modified in the browser’s preferences.


Other Sites

The Site may provide links to other websites over which we have no control. The information practices of these linked websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and you should check these sites carefully to find out how they use your Personal Data and/or any information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

MSD may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you in advance by posting a prominent announcement on the Site.


Updating your personal information

If you wish to delete any of the information that you have provided to us or update it, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at DPOC.ISRAEL@merck.comפותח תיבת מייל. However, please note that your request to delete or update your Personal Data may be subject to applicable law.

If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at DPOC.ISRAEL@merck.comפותח תיבת מייל