The Privacy Protection Law, 1981 regulates the collection and processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your Personal Data. "Personal Data" means in this Privacy Policy any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified from the information.

Merck Sharp & Dohme (Israel-1996) Company Ltd. ("MSD" and/or "the Company" and/or "we" and/or "us") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Privacy Protection Law, 1981 and any applicable rules and regulations.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use the information as well as your Personal Data that we collect about you when you use and/or register for this MSD website at inventingforlife.msd.co.il ("the Site"), which consists of more websites.

 

Collection of Personal Data on the Internet

You may visit the Site which is maintained and managed by MSD without disclosing your identity and without providing any Personal Data. Network servers gather your internet protocol addresses. The collection of this data is not used for your identification but for the purpose of counting the number of visits, the average stay on the Site, the viewed pages, etc. However, there are parts of the Site where it may be necessary to import and respectively collect and process your Personal Data for specific purposes as described below. The collection of such Personal Data is made by using electronic registration forms and whenever you send an e-mail or postal letter with your Personal Data. The collected Personal Data may include your name, address, telephone and fax number or e-mail address. Under no circumstances will sensitive data be collected and processed.  While you are not legally obliged to provide us with Personal Data, if you refuse to do, your use of the Site may be limited and we may not be able to register you to the Site and/or the services provided in the Site. If you willingly choose to provide us with such Personal Data, it implies that you consent to the collection, use and transmission of your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

MSD is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors at the Site and to protect the Personal Data you may provide to us. You are required to read this Privacy Policy and to understand its terms.

The registration for the provision of services through this Site implies your consent to the collection, use and transmission of your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

The Information we Collect and How we Use it

If you choose to register to the Site and/or when you register for one of our services and/or whenever you submit information via the Site, you may be asked to provide us with certain Personal Data  such as your name, e-mail address, phone numbers and clinical specialty. Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with any Personal Data, and any such Personal Data is provided by you at your voluntary will.

We gather information, including Personal Data, to allow us to process your registration, to verify your medical affiliation and to provide you with customized content, including articles relating to your fields of interest and various conference and training opportunities, as well as using it to develop and improve our services.

The information provided by you will be kept in MSD's database or through companies working as agents on behalf of MSD for the collection and processing of information. Any information containing your Personal Data will be treated according to MSD's strict privacy protection standards and according to the applicable law, rules and regulations, and only for the purposes for which it was collected, and subject to the obligation to protect your privacy.

We may disclose information about you to Merck & Co., Inc. in the United States and its worldwide Merck Sharp and Dohme (MSD) subsidiaries ("Merck") for the above specified purposes. Merck has adopted an online Privacy Commitment  to its website's visitors which policy is hereby adopted by this Privacy Policy and made an integral part thereof. In the event of conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the policy adopted by Merck, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall prevail. Your information may also be available to Merck's affiliates, or companies working as agents on behalf of Merck (such as companies that collect and process your information for us as well as companies that fulfill your requests for more information about our products or other services), which may be located in countries which provide a different level of protection of privacy than in your jurisdiction. In addition, we may use aggregated information for the purposes of tracking the usage of our services and in order to help us develop and improve the Site and such services. We may pass this information to third parties for the purposes detailed above.

The aggregated information and statistics passed to third parties will not, however, include your Personal Data and/or other details that can be used to identify you. We will not sell or rent your Personal Data and/or other personally identifiable information about you to anyone without obtaining your permission prior thereto.

We would like to provide you with information also by email, text messages (SMS) and other communication channels, about services on and updates to the website, and also about other MSD services and products which we think may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have given us your express permission in the registration form or in any other communication channel.

The Site may provide links to other websites over which we have no control. The information practices of these linked websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy and you should check these sites carefully to find out how they use your Personal Data and/or any information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites.

We may also use the Personal Data to fulfill requirements under law and to assist any applicable authority or third party, when we believe in good faith that we are obligated to do so or for any other purpose for which we have your consent.

 

Use of Personal Data

Purpose of Personal Data Processing

The purpose of processing Personal Data is to enable users to create personal pages and use the capabilities provided by them. In addition, Personal Data is collected for the purpose of subscribing to the electronic newsletter service, responding to user queries, or processing requests for personal information, providing and personalizing our services, and managing files about subscriptions to services.

 

Minors

This Site is not intended for minors. If you are under the age of 18, you are presumed to have obtained the necessary consent from the person/s that have the parental or guardian responsibility, and therefore we may collect their Personal Data in accordance with the conditions mentioned above. MSD is not responsible for unauthorized use of the Site by minors.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

The Personal Data that users will provide us will remain on the server of UNIVADIS in Ireland. MSD may disclose this Personal Data to its employees working outside of Israel, on a need to know basis, and to third parties, including Merck, MSD affiliates, business partners, companies with which MSD may have formed a consortium or merged or sold, government bodies, judicial and administrative authorities, successors of MSD and contractors, who, by virtue of an agreement, process the data on behalf of MSD and act in the name of MSD for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy and/or to comply with any legal obligations and/or for other purposes to which users expressly consented to. MSD shall ensure that all such entities receiving your Personal Data will agree and undertake to use the user's Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes contained therein.  MSD will not otherwise disclose any Personal Data provided by the user without the user's being informed and consented. Notwithstanding the foregoing, MSD has the right to disclose Personal Data that users provide to third parties other than those mentioned above only in the following cases: (a) in order to comply with legal, judicial or administrative requirements, (b) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its users, their sites on the Internet or the public.

 

Privacy and Security of Personal Data Processing

MSD is committed to protecting information and Personal Data provided by users. For this purpose, it has taken the necessary technical security measures. Personal Data collected is stored on password-controlled restricted servers and MSD uses specific technologies and procedures and receives strict security, electronic and administrative security measures to enhance the protection of this Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction. MSD will retain the user information and Personal Data for a reasonable amount of time or for as long as the law stipulates.  

 

Cookies

When visiting the Site as well as other MSD websites, they are likely to collect some personally and non-personally identifiable information that help MSD provide better service to the users. For example, the 'domains' from which the visits originate are recorded and visitors' activities are measured on the MSD sites but in a way that the collected data remain non-personally identifiable, i.e. unable to identify the user. This information is used and analyzed only cumulatively in order to understand trends and motives. The above information is not considered at the level of individual users. MSD can use this data to analyze trends and statistics and therefore provide better service to its customers and users. The above information is collected through the use of various technologies, notably cookies and Google analytics, which are special technologies that do not collect personal information.

 

A cookie is a set of data that is in the form of a small text file that can be sent from the web site to the user's computer browser then stored there and through which the user's computer can be identified, but not the user himself. Cookies help in many ways to make the visit to the Site as well as other MSD websites more entertaining and interesting to the user. For example, cookies allow you to customize your site or ads so that it best fits your interests and user preferences. The user may, if he so desires, completely disable cookies in his / her browser. However, if this happens, some websites, including this website, may not function properly.

 

This site requires subscription. The Company uses Cookies, Pixels and Tags for the ongoing operation of the Site, to collect and characterize various statistical data about the user and the way he/she uses the services of the Site, actions taken on the Site, use preferences, adaptation and of services and products to the user's personal preferences or needs, adaptation and focus of professional and marketing content in accordance with the information and data collected and processed, as well as cross-check of the data against other user uses of online services and on other platforms provided by the Company and/or through it.

 

In this regard, third-party cookies, including Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Zoom Analytics, Delidatax DMP and other statistical and advertising services of companies such as Google and Facebook may be used, according to their terms of use and privacy policies, to characterize and monitor events and actions on digital channels and identify patterns of use, in a cumulative and anonymous manner. Cookies collect relevant information, such as how long you have been staying on the site/page, the actions taken there, device location, and connection times. For more information regarding the use of cookies you may refer to these third parties’ websites.

 

In particular, this site makes use of Google Analytics, a Google Inc. web analytics service. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies” that allow you to analyze the use of the page. The information that Cookies derive for this purpose is particularly relevant to the location where the users are located, the duration of their visits to the page, the frequency of the visits, and are not used to identify the identity of a particular person. They are used and analyzed cumulatively, in order to understand trends and patterns.

 

This information (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and is stored there. Google may use this information to evaluate the use of the site to produce reports on the activities within the site and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet in general. Google may provide this information to third parties, provided this is required for by law, or if such third parties process this information on Google's order.

 

You may signify your choices on the use of cookies by way of your device’s browser settings at any time. Nonetheless, some functionalities of this Site will not be accessible if you disable certain cookies (some cookies are necessary for the basic operations of this Site). Your choices can be verified and modified in the browser’s preferences.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MSD may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you in advance by posting a prominent announcement on the Site.

 

Updating your personal information

If you wish to delete any of the information that you have provided to us or update it, please let us know the correct details by emailing us at DPOC.ISRAEL@merck.com. However, please note that your request to delete or update your Personal Data may be subject to applicable law.

If at any time you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please email us at DPOC.ISRAEL@merck.com